AcupressureHealthCare.com

Selling unique products online

Your Cart

Cart empty

User Account

Welcome To Our Online Store.                                                                                                                   

sample fluid banner

World Wide Shipping

Buy rare products online. Acupressure and acupuncture massage products, Vastu and Pyra Pyramids, Fengshui, Magentic healing, Bioceramic Healthcare and a lot more.

We Provide Vastu Consultation online. Contact us for any related problem by E-mail.

We send products worldwide from our warehouses. Your order is sent either from USA, UK or India. It takes 5 to 12 days depending on the location and countries.

Sales Department- USA
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Support Department-India
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Patchouli oil

Print
Patchouli Essential oil. Quantity 15 ml. Patchouli essential oil is extracted from Pogostemon cablin and is also known as patchouly and puchaput. For Skin care, fighting depression and anxiety.Healing and preventing ugly scar of wounds.
patchouli-essential-oil

Rating: Not Rated Yet
Price:
Sales price: $28.70

Description

patchouli-leavesThis Patchouli essential oil's value in skincare is invaluable. Patchouli essential oil is  also great for fighting depression and anxiety. Patchouli essential oil  has great diuretic properties and also helps to break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.

Patchouli Essential Oil properties

Patchouli essential oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. Patchouli essential oil is light yellow to dark brown in color and is a thick oil in nature.

Origin of patchouli essential oil

Patchouli is  a perennial and bushy plant that grows up to 1meter  high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple.

The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf.'

It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England.

In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Extraction patchouli essential oil

Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation and yields 2 - 3 %. This oil improves with age to have a fuller, more well rounded odor.

Chemical composition of essential oil

The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Precautions while using patchouli essential oil

It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.

Therapeutic properties of patchouli essential oil

The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

Uses patchouli essential oil

Patchouli essential oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere.

It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.

Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.

Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders

To experience this uplifting and invigorating fragrance of patchouli essential oil, add 5 to 7 drops in your bath tub or 4 to 10 drops to vaporizers.
They are very useful to make your own massage blends along with other carrier oil.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.